Welcome to AlwaysDirect.com.au

My Cart:

0 item(s)

Privacy Statement

 

AlwaysDirect.com.au is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering with us.

1. What information do we collect from you?  

Our Site collects two types of information about its visitors: Personally Identifiable Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with efficient and effective service while using our Site.

Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that specifically identifies who you are. We request Personally Identifiable Information when you order a product or service, register, fill out surveys, or correspond with us. This information might include your name, mailing address, telephone number or e-mail address.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: This refers to information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather this information each time you access our Site. This information, compiled and analyzed on both a personal and an aggregated basis, may include the Uniform Resource Locator ("URL") of the web site you visited just prior to accessing our Site, the URL you go to after leaving our Site, what browser you are using, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. A URL is the global address of documents and other resources on the World Wide Web. An IP address is an identifier for a computer or device on a Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol ("TCP/IP") network, such as the World Wide Web. Networks use the TCP/IP protocol to route information based on the IP address of the destination. In other words, an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web, allowing Web servers to locate and identify your computer. Computers require IP addresses in order for users to communicate on the Internet, browse and shop.

2. How do we use the information that we receive from you?  

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from our customers and other visitors to our Site is to provide those customers and visitors with a superior customized online experience. We use customer contact information to provide faster, more effective warranty service, to contact prior purchasers and inform them of the status of their online orders or returns, and to send promotional e-mails about products and services that may be of interest to them.

We may also perform statistical analyses of aggregate customer behavior. For instance, we may analyze which pages on our Site receive the most visitors or how long visitors spend reviewing those pages when visiting the Site. This allows us to measure relative customer interest in the various areas of our Site. We then use that information to improve the content of our Site, to enhance your experience when visiting the Site, to customize the content and/or layout of the Site's pages, and to provide the services required by our individual customers.

3. With whom do we share your information?

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for instance, to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a product that you purchased. We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:

  • Deliver products purchased from this website
  • Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services

In these situations, the third party contractor is strictly prohibited from using any personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we have supplied. We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

4. Resolving Your Concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

  • Post: The Privacy Officer, PO BOX 4223, Dandenong South, VIC 3175

 Alternatively, you may contact us via http://alwaysdirect.com.au/contacts/ to lodge.

5. Privacy Policy changes.

This Privacy Policy may be amended as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on www.AlwaysDirect.com.au, so please visit this page periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.